Are we allowed to have chickens in our backyard?

No, having chickens in the residential area within the city limits is not allowed. § 90.19 of the Codified Ordinance of the City of Wadsworth states that "no person shall keep, maintain or have in his possession or under his control within the city any cattle, chickens, donkeys, ducks, goats, horses, mules, pigeons, ponies, sheep, swine or turkeys."  More information can be viewed HERE.

Show All Answers

1. Where can I find the Wadsworth Code of Ordinances?
2. Are we allowed to have chickens in our backyard?
3. Does the city have a "leash law"?
4. Do dogs need to be secured on owner's property?
5. I want my water line replaced, does the city do this?