Youth Sports/Activity Organizations

  YOUTH SPORTS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR COMMUNITY.

Check out the opportunities listed below:

jump_start_sports_logo.jpg

Jump Start Sports offers well organized sports programs in an environment that is focused more on fun and learning than on competition and that is designed to teach fundamentals and values to children of all ages. 

  2014 PROGRAMS

click on the name of each activity for additional information

register online at www.JumpStartSports.com

Wadsworth Hummingbirds Soccer - Summer 2014

3, 4, 5, and 6 year olds            

Friday evenings, June 13 - July 25 (no class 4th of July)

Wadsworth T-Birds T-Ball

3 - 5 year olds

Wednesday evenings, June 11 - July 16

  Wadsworth Hummingbirds Soccer - Fall 2014

3 and 4 year olds  5:30 - 6:30 

5 and 6 year olds  6:30 - 7:30

Thursday evenings, September 4 - October 9th

 

***************************************************************************

HandsOnSoccer Summer Camp

Muhl Soccer Fields     July 21-25

Use coupon code 83468 to save $10

Call Amy at 330.970.9662 with questions

***************************************************************************

Wadsworth YMCA Waves Swim Team

open to ages 5 and up who can swim 25 yards with front crawl without stopping           

 Monday, Tuesday, Thursdays  6:45 - 7:45 pm or 7:00 - 8:30 p.m., beginning June 10, 2013

Wadsworth YMCA   625 School Drive

Katrina Newsome  330.334.9622   katrinan@akronymca.org

 ************************************************************************

Wadsworth Grizzlies Youth Football

www.leaguelineup.com

Robert Rickenbacker (President)  rjrrickenbacker@gmail.com

FOOTBALL

Tyson Houchin (Grizzlies Red Director) 330.336.5356
Rick Mooney (Grizzlies Black Director) 234.248.9060
Brian Hall (Grizzlies White Director)  330.328.6757


CHEER Director Administrator

Angel Porubsky 330.635.3891


FLAG FOOTBALL
Steve Lehman (Flag Football Director) 330.620.3897

*******************************************************************

Wadsworth Youth Baseball & Softball Association (WYBSA)

Bonnie Thompson (President)  330.414.3560  advresol@aol.com
Jim Beal (Vice President)  330.714.9839  bealsrus@gmail.com
Mark Byers (Baseball Commissioner)  330.419.0474  mtbbaseball@gmail.com
Amanda Gordon (Softball Commissioner)  330.336.8222  agordon@ralaw.com

************************************************************************

Jammin Jumpers Jumprope Program

jamminjumpers98@gmail.com
Anita Gabel (Head Coach)  330.612.3849

jamminjumpers.org

******************************************************************************************************** 

Wadsworth Amateur Soccer Association (WASA)

President
Frank Muhl
Rec League (U5-U8)
Steve Gambiccini
Girls Travel
(U9-U14)
 Jamie Zakikian
Boys Travel (U9-U14)
 
 Adult League  
     
   

  ====================================

Wadsworth Youth Basketball League

contact Kirt Virgin 330.336.6287    or    Don Moore  330.289.5369  dwmoore1@aol.com

*******************************************************************************************

Wadsworth Upward Basketball & Cheerleading Leagues

see the website at the link above for information on area leagues

**********************************************************************************************************

CYO Sports 

contact Sacred Heart of Jesus Church at 330.336.3049


**************************************************************************************************** 

Wadsworth Youth Wrestling

John Gramuglia (High School Head Coach)  330.336.7091    wadc_gramgl@wadsworthschools.org

******************************************************************************************************************

Wadsworth LaCrosse Club 

Jim Blind
 
330.958.3290
   
Tom Hargis
330.608.1630

*************************************************************************************

Wadsworth Fencing Club

Tony Laurene       330.826.1631      WadsworthFencing@gmail.com

*************************************************************************************

Girl Scouts of Northeast Ohio

Boy Scouts of America Great Trail Council

4-H Club

Isaak Walton League